pa

ECE Activities

1. Seminars/Workshops/Conferences/FDP/FEP/Guest Lectures/Symposiums/Association Activities) Organized

S. No.

Date

Name of the Event
(Seminars/Workshops/Conferences/FDP/FEP/Guest Lectures/Symposiums/All Association Activities) Organized

Speaker Details

2017 - 18
  1.  

29/06/2017 & 30/06/2017

CSIR Sponsored two day national level seminar on “Recent Trends in Optimization Techniques for Engineering Problems in Industry”

Dr.S.N.Deepa,
Associate Professor,
Anna University, Regional Centre,
Coimbatore.

Dr.S.Thiruvengadam,
Professor& Head/EEE,
PACET.

Dr.K.S.Neelukumari,
AP/ECE,
PACET

Dr.K.R.Valluvan,
Professor&Head/ECE,
Velalar College of Engineering & Technology

2. 

07/07/2017

Inauguration of Association of ECE

Mr. M. Yatish,
Country Manager,
Digital Shark Technology,
Bengaluru.

3.  

07/07/2017

Inauguration of IETE and IE(I)

Mr. M. Yatish,
Country Manager,
Digital Shark Technology,
Bengaluru.

4. 

07/07/2017

Inauguration of Texas Instrumentation Laboratory

Mr. M. Yatish,
Country Manager,
Digital Shark Technology,
Bengaluru.

5. 

14/07/2017 & 15/07/2017

CSIR Sponsored two day national level seminar on “Ubiquitous Robot”

Dr. S. Udhayakumar,
Assistant Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering, PSG College of Technology, Coimbatore

Mr. K. Kapil Dev,
Assistant Manager(Sales), Axis Global Automation, Coimbatore.

Mr. S. Vignesh, Robotics Trainer, Silicon Rovers, Udumalpet

Dr. T. Varunkumar, Associate Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering, P. A. College of Engineering and Technology

Mr. D. Ram Nivas
Assistant Professor
Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering,
P. A. College of Engineering and Technology, Pollachi

6. 

05/09/2017

IE(I) Sponsored one day Seminar

Mr. Mohammed Akmal,
Senior Executive,
STEMENS LTD,
Coimbatore.

7. 

07/09/2017 & 08/09/2017

CSIR Sponsored two day national level seminar on “Organic Bioelectronics: Bridging the Signaling Gap Between Biology and Technology

Dr. M. Anathasubramanian,
Professor and Head,
Department of Biotechnology,
PSG College of Technology,
Coimbatore.

Mr. B. Rajesh,
Development Manager,
Sakthi Biochem,
Madurai.

Mr. D. Ram Nivas,
Assistant Professor,
Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering,
P. A. College of Engineering and Technology, Pollachi

Dr. D. Ganeshkumar,
Professor and Head,
Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering,
P. A. College of Engineering and Technology, Pollachi.

Dr. N. Velmani,
Professor,
Post Graduate and Research Department,
Government Arts College(Autonomous),
Coimbatore.

Ms. V. Veerabhuvaneshwari,
Assistant Professor,
Department of Biotechnology,
Kumaraguru College of Technology,Coimbatore.

Dr. P. Renuka Devi,
Assistant Professor and Head,
Department of Biotechnology,
Anna University, Regional Campus, Coimbatore.

8. 

19/09/2017

 Intra Department Technical Quiz

Dr. D. Ganesh Kumar

9. 

20/09/2017 & 21/09/2017

ICMR Sponsored Two day National level seminar on “Recent Advances in Ventricular assist Devices: A Scope for Improving Cardiac Support”

Dr S. Ramakrishnan,
Senior Cardiologist, Pollachi Cardiac and Medical Centre, Pollachi

Mr.C.Ramkumar,
Assistant Professor, Department of Biomedical Engineering, Dr. N.G.P. Institute of Technology,
Coimbatore - 641048

Dr.B. Balasubramanian,
Associate Professor Department of Biomedical Engineering,
Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College, Coimbatore.

Dr. P. Ravikumar,
Associate Professor Department of Biomedical Engineering,
Velalar College of Engineering and Technology, Erode.

Mr. D. Ram Nivas,
Assistant Professor,
P.A. College of Engineering & Technology, Coimbatore.

Mr. N. Nandakumar,
Proprietor &Bio Medical Engineer, M/S.PRIME BIO MEDICAL SYSTEMS, Tiruppur

Dr. D. Ganeshkumar
Professor and Head, Department of ECE, P.A. College of Engineering & Technology, Coimbatore.

Mr. R. Karthik
Assistant Professor,
Department of ECE,
P.A. College of Engineering & Technology, Coimbatore

10. 

03/01/2018

One day Seminar by Higher Education Cell

Mr. A. Saravana Kumaran,
Centre head,
GATE forum centre,
Coimbatore.

11. 

04/01/2018

Guest Lecture

Mr. Shridharan Padmanabhan,
Team Lead-Embedded Systems Group, Altran Technologies Limited, Coimbatore.

12. 

24/01/2018 & 25/01/2018

TEXAS Instruments(India)- DRISHTI Edge online contest

Online Test

13. 

24/01/2018 & 25/01/2018

Two day Workshop on Mobile phone servicing and training

Mr. B. Krishnakumar and Team,
Managing director,
New Technologies,
Mobile servicing and Training Institute,
Coimbatore.

14. 

02/02/2018 & 03/02/2018

Two day Workshop by IETE Students Forum

Mr. N. Sethuraman,
Senior design engineer,
JRM Technologies,
Coimbatore

15. 

02/02/2018 & 03/02/2018

Two day Workshop Texas Instruments Innovation Centre

Mr. B. S. Mahesh,
Application Engineer, Digital Shark Technology, Bengaluru.
Mr. A. Murugan,
Sales Lead, Digital Shark Technology, Bengaluru

16. 

15/02/2018 & 16/02/2018

ICMR Sponsored Two day National level Seminar on “Nanobots: An Ultimate Transition in Medical Era for Guarding against Infections”

Dr. K. Porkumaran,
Dr. N.G.P. Institute of Technology,
Coimbatore.

Dr. Daniel Thangadurai,
Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College,
Coimbatore.

Ms. V. Mani Bharathi,
P. A. College of Engineering and Technology, Pollachi.

Dr. K. R. Valluvan,
Velalar College of Engineering and Technology, Erode.

Mr. D. Ram Nivas,
P. A. College of Engineering and Technology, Pollachi

17. 

09/02/2018

Seventh National level Technical Symposium ZENFOX 2k18

Mr. N. Krishna Moorthy,
Former Subject Matter Expert –UI Frameworks, Visteon Technical and Services Center, Chennai.

18.  

19/02/2018

Alumni Lecture

Mr. S. K. Hari Hara Selva Ganapathi,
Technical Support Engineer,
BBSSL Solutions,Mumbai.
Mr. S. D. Siddharth,
SIDDH Imports and Exports,
Pollachi.

19. 

19/02/2018 & 20/02/2018

Two days Workshop PCB Designa and fabrication

Mr. P. Kesavan,
Senior Technical Engineer,
Enthu Technologies Pvt. Ltd.

20. 

02/03/2018

Third National level Project Contest “INVICTUS 2018” organized by IETE and IE(I) Students Forum

Mr. M. Dhineshkumar,
Managing Director,
Increatech Business Solutions Pvt.Ltd,
Coimbatore.

21. 

03/05/2018 & 04/05/2018

ICMR Sponsored Two Day National level seminar on “Recent Research in Biomimetic Devices: A Platform for Improving Neural Disorder”

Dr. K.M. Jeyabalaji M.D, MRCP (Lond).,
JB Clinic, Pollachi

Dr. S. Prabakar,
Professor & Head
Dr N.G.P Institute Coimbatore

Mr. D. Ram Nivas
P. A. College of Engineering and Technology, Pollachi

Mrs. M. Madhumalini,
P. A. College of Engineering and Technology, Pollachi.

N.Nandhakumar,
Service Engineer
Prime Bio Medical Systems, Tiruppur

Dr. N. Sathish Kumar
Professor
Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College Coimbatore

2016-17
1.
24.06.2016
Alumni  Lecture on “Corporate Connect with Students”
Mr. G. Saravana Kumar,
Technology Leader,
HP Technology,
Coimbatore.
2.
11.07.2016
Association of ECE Inauguration
Mr. Ravi Ramarao
Head-Smart Manufacturing Solutions & Chief Architect,
Robert Bosch, Coimbatore.
3.
11.07.2016
IETE Students Forum Inauguration
Mr. C. Arun Kumar,
Assistant Professor,
Department of Computer Science and Engineering,
Amrita Vishwa Vidhyapeetham,
Coimbatore.
4.
17.08.2016
Intra Department Technical Quiz
Dr. P. Appukutty
Chairman, 
P. A. Institutions.
5.
19.08.2016
&
20.08.2016
ISRO Sponsored Two day National Level Seminar on 
“ Research Focus on Radar Technology and Its Applications”
Dr.S.Chenthur Pandian,
Principal,
SNS College of Technology,
Coimbatore.
Dr. K. Gunavathi Ph.D., 
Professor,
Department of ECE,
PSG College of Technology,
Coimbatore.
Dr.V.R.Saraswathy
Assistant Professor (Sl.G) 
Department of ECE,
Kongu Engineering College.
Erode.
Mr.Chetan biluve,
CoreEL Technologies.
Mr.D.Kumar, 
AP/ECE, 
P.A. College of Engineering and Technology, Pollachi
Mr.R.Karthik, 
AP/ECE, 
P.A. College of Engineering and Technology,
Pollachi.
6.
29.08.2016
Alumni  Lecture on “Present Corporate Environment”
Mr. N. Nithosh,
Qutoes Specialist,
Flextronics Technologies,
Chennai.
7.
09.09.2016
One Day Workshop on “Intellectual Property Rights and Innovations”
Dr.M.Kantha Babu
Director,
Centre for Intellectual Property Rights,
College of Engineering Guindy, Anna University, 
Chennai.
8.
10.09.2016
IEI Students Forum Inauguration
Er&Ar C.M.Dharmalingam,
Chairman, 
The Institution of Engineers (India), Coimbatore Local Centre, Coimbatore.
9.
10.09.2016
One Day Seminar on “Semiconductor Devices and its Applications” 
Mr.N.Sethuraman,
Senior Design Engineer,
JRM Technologies,
Gandhipuram,
Coimbatore.
Mr.K.P.Peeyush, AP / ECE
Amrita Vishwa Vidhyapeetham,
Coimbatore.
10.
15.09.2016
Guest Lecture on “Entrepreneurship Skills Development and Banking Channels”
Mrs.Preeti Jagadeesan,
Senior Manager,
Corporation Bank, 
Pollachi.
11.
22.09.2016
One Day Workshop  on “RF and Microwave Engineering”
Mr. K. R. S. Ravikumar,
Chief Executive Officer,
RfWavezera,
Bengaluru.
12.
28.09.2016
A Special Lecture on  “ Crack the Core”
Mr.Rajarishi Devarajan, 
Design Engineer,
LG Electronics.
13.
07.10.2016 & 08.10.2016
ISRO Sponsored Two day National Level Seminar on “Advances in Nanosatellite Technologies”
Dr. M. D. Kannan, M.Sc., Ph.D.,
Head of the Department,
Department of Physics,
PSG College of Technology,
Coimbatore.
Dr.K.N.Thangaraj  M.Sc.,Ph.D
Associate Prof -Physics,
Velalar College of Engineering &  Technology,
Erode.
Mr.M.Alagappan,
AP(Sr.Grade)/ECE,
PSG College of Technology,
Coimbatore.
Ms.K.Gomathi,
AP(Sr.Grade),
Mechatronics Engineering,
Kongu Engineering College,
Erode.
Dr.N.Nithyavathy,
AP(Sr.Grade),
Mechatronics Engineering,
Kongu Engineering College,
Erode. 
Dr. H.B.Ramalingam M.Sc.,M.Phil.,PhD
Associate  Prof. & Associate NCC Officer,
Department of Physics,
Government Arts College,
Udumalpet.
Mrs.M.Madhumalini, 
AP/ECE, 
P. A.  College of Engineering and  Technology,
Pollachi.
14.
31.12.2016
One Day Seminar on “Robotics”
Mr.S.Jaya Senthilnathan
Embedded Engineer
&
Mr.S.Vignesh,
Embedded Engineer
Silicon Rovers
Coimbatore.
15.
04.01.2017
Alumni Lecture
Mr. T. Vishnu,
Sutek System India Pvt Ltd,
Bengaluru
Mr. A.M. Anush Karthikeyan,
Finance assistant in Vimal Vijay Agency, Pollachi
16.
28.01.2017
Alumni Lecture
Mr. M. Satheesh,
Cognizant Technology Solutions,
Coimbatore.
17.
11.02.2017
Sixth National Level Technical Symposium
Mr.Rajagopalan Duraiswamy,
Former Regional Head (South),
Reliance HR Services Private Ltd.,
Chennai.   
18.
13.02.2017
&
14.02.2017
Two day Workshop on “ Arduino Programming”
Mr.N.Sethuraman,
Senior Design Engineer,
JRM Technologies,
Gandhipuram,
Coimbatore.
19.
22.02.2017 &
23.02.2017
Two-days Hands-On training on “Mobile Phone Servicing”
Mr. B. Krishnakumar and team  New Technology – A Master of Cell Phone Service and Training Institute, Coimbatore
20.
25.02.2017
One Day Workshop on “Image Processing and Its Applications Using MATLAB”
Mr. N. Sanjeev Kumar,
Project Manager
&
Ms. Moortheeswari,
Software Engineer
Caliber Embedded Tech India (Pvt) Ltd., 
Coimbatore.  
Mr. D. Baskar, 
Assistant Professor, 
Hindusthan College of Engineering and Technology, Coimbatore.
21.
16.03.2017
National Level Project Contest “INVICTUS-2K17”
Mr.K.S.Uma Sankar,
Director,
Flash Industrial Product Automation,
Coimbatore.
22.
22.03.2017
Valedictory function of Association of Electronics and Communication Engineering
Dr. P. APPUKUTTY
Chairman,
P. A. Institutions.
23.
27.03.2017 &
28.03.2017
Two-Day National Level Seminar on  Light fidelity (Li-Fi) – The Bright Future of 5G Visible Light Communication Systems
Mr. T. Senthil,
Junior Telecom Officer, 3G MSC, BSNL, Coimbatore.
Mr. K.R.S. Ravikumar,
CEO, RFWavezera, Bengaluru
Mr. R. Gunasankar, 
Tech Lead, Wipro Technologies,
Bengaluru.
Dr. L. Murali, 
Associate Professor,
P. A. College of Engineering Technology,
Pollachi.
Dr. R. Kanmani, 
Associate Professor
Sri Krishna College of Technology,
Coimbatore
Dr. P. T. Vanathi, 
Associate Professor
PSG College of Technology,
Coimbatore
24. 
28.03.2017
Sixth National Conference on “Innovations in Communication and Electrical Drives” (NCICE-2017)
Dr. S. N. Sivanandam
Former Professor and Head,
PSG College of Technology,
Coimbatore.
Dr. P. T. Vanathi
Associate Professor/ECE,
PSG College of Technology,
Coimbatore.
2015-16
1.
16.07.2015
Association of ECE Inauguration
Mr. S. Raghavan,
Senior Consultant,
MicroGenesis Techsoft Private Limited,
Bengaluru.
2.
08.09.2015 & 
09.09.2015
A Two-Day Workshop on “Arduino Programming”
Mr. N. Sethuraman,
Senior Design Engineer,
JRM Technologies,
Coimbatore.
3.
12.09.2015
One Day Seminar on “ Microprocessors and Microcontrollers”
Mr. N. Sethuraman,
Senior Design Engineer,
JRM Technologies,
Coimbatore.
4.
06.02.2016
Alumni  Lecture on “There is a Will, Where is the Way?
Mr. K. R. Vivek
Product Support Engineer,
Payoda Technologies,
Coimbatore.
5.
16.02.2016 &
17.02.2016
A Two-Day Workshop on “Arduino Programming”
Mr. N. Sethuraman,
Senior Design Engineer,
JRM Technologies,
Coimbatore.
6.
11.03.2016
National Level Project Contest “PRAGYAN2K16”
Mr. D. Vivek,
Senior Hardware Engineer,
RBEI,Coimbatore.
Mr. Ashokkumar,
Chief Technical Officer,
Lakshmi Industrial Automation,
Coimbatore.
7.
27.02.2016
Fifth National Level Technical Symposium “ZENFOX- 2K16”
Mr. L. Allen 
Chief Executive Officer,
Sans Pareil IT Services Private Ltd,
Chennai.
8.
05.03.2016
Alumni  Lecture
Ms. S. Bavithra Devi,
Assistant System Engineer,
TATA Consultancy Services,
Chennai.
9.
05.03.2016
Alumni  Lecture
Mr. R. Manojkumar,
Program Analyst,
Cognizant Technology Solutions,
Chennai.

2. Faculty Publications

S.No
Name of the Faculty
No of Publications (National / International  Journal & Conference)
2016-17
1.
Dr. D. Ganeshkumar
4
2.
Dr. R. P. Meenaakshi Sundhari
2
3.
Dr. L. Murali
2
4.
Mr.  M. Yuvaraja
2
5.
Dr. K. S. Neelu Kumari
1
6.
Mr. D. Kumar
3
7.
Mr. M. Chandrasekaran
2
8.
Mrs. M. Madhumalini
3
9.
Mrs. P. Nagasaratha
1
10.
Mrs. P. Viji
1
11.
Mr. S. Senthamilarasu
1
12.
Mrs. S. Jayasudha
1
13.
Mr. M. Navaneetha Krishnan
2
14.
Ms. R. Sriranjini
4
15.
Mr. K. Jaikumar
3
16.
Mr. R. Karthik
3
17.
Mr. N. Sarveswaran
3
18.
Mr. R. Ranjith Kumar
1
19.
Mrs. S. Ramya
3
20.
Mr. B. Saranraj
3
21.
Mr. D. Ram Nivas
3
22.
Mr. R. Vishnu Vardhan
2
23.
Ms. G. Pavithra Devi
2
24.
Ms. V. Mani Bharathi
2
25.
Mr. N. Arun Kumar
2
26.
Ms. K. Aishwarya
2
2015-16
1.
Dr. D. Ganeshkumar
2
2.
Mr. M. Yuvaraja
3
3.
Mrs. K. S. Neelu Kumari
4
4.
Mr. D. Kumar
1
5.
Mr. M. Chandrasekaran
1
6.
Mrs. M. Madhumalini
3
7.
Mrs. P. Nagasaratha
4
8.
Mrs. P. Viji
6
9.
Mr. S. Ramalingam
4
10.
Mr. M. Navaneetha Krishnan
3
11.
Ms. R. Sriranjini
4
12.
Mr. K. Jaikumar
2
13.
Mr. R. Karthik
2
14.
Mr. N. Sarveswaran
2
15.
Mr. R. Ranjith Kumar
1
16.
Mrs. S. Ramya
1
17.
Mrs. S. Vishnu Gopeka
1
18.
Mr. F. Mhaboobkhan
1

3. Industrial Visit by Students

S.No
Year (II/III/IV)
Company Details
2016-2017
1.
III
(Batch: 2014-2018)
1. Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre (VSSC)-ISRO for satellite launch, Trivandrum
2.
II
(Batch: 2015-2019)
1. Hindusthan Machine tools Ltd, Cochin
2. Traco cable company Ltd, Ernakulam
3.
III
(Batch: 2014-2018)
1. Ace Components and Electronics (P) Ltd, Mysore
2. Entellcad Engineering, Mysore
2015-2016
1.
III
(Batch: 2013-2017)
1. TRACO Cables, Cochin.
2. HMT Machine Tools Limited, Cochin.

4. Newsletter details :

S.No
Name of the Newsletter
Sem/Year
1.
ECESIS
2016-2017 Volume5, Issue1
2.
ECESIS
2015-2016 Volume4, Issue1
3.
ECESIS
2014-2015 Volume3, Issue1
4.
ECESIS
2013-2014 Volume2, Issue2
5.
ECESIS
2013-2014 Volume2, Issue1
6.
ECESIS
2012-2013 Volume1, Issue2
7.
ECESIS
2012-2013 Volume1, Issue1

5. Value Added Courses

S.No
Name of the Course
Period
Faculty / Organization Name
2016-2017
1.
Electronics System Design 30 Hours /
Aug -Sep  2016
Mrs. P. Viji
Ms. R. Sriranjini
2.
Embedded Systems 30 Hours /
Aug -Sep  2016
Mr. N. Sarveswaran
Mr. K. Jaikumar
3.
C Programming 30 Hours /
Aug -Sep  2016
Mr. A. Kaliappan
Ms. K. M. Brindha Shree
4.
LED & LCD Television Servicing 30 Hours /
Aug -Sep  2016
Mrs. M. Madhumalini
Mr. R. VishnuVardhan
5.
Mobile Phone Servicing 2 days / Feb 2017 Mr. N. Senathipathi
Mr. R. Karthik
6.
Python Programming 30 Hours /
Jan -Fen  2017
Mr. R. Ranjith Kumar
Mr. S. Senthamilarasu
2015-2016
1.
Embedded Systems 30 Hours /
Aug -Sep  2015
Mr. K. Jaikumar
Mr. N. Sarveswaran
2.
Signal and Image Processing using MATLAB 30 Hours / 
Aug -Sep  2015
Mr. R. Ranjith Kumar
Mr. S. Senthamilarasu
3.
Embedded Systems 30 Hours/
Feb – Mar 2016
Mr. K. Jaikumar
Mr. N. Sarveswaran
4.
HDL language for VLSI design 30 Hours/
Feb – Mar 2016
Mr. F .Mhaboob Khan
Mr. P.Karthika Rani

6. Professional Societies/ chapters

S. No
Professional societies/ chapters
Year of Establishment
Total Number of Students
1.
IETE Student Forum
2010
309
2.
IE(I) Student Forum
2016
142

6a.  Total Number of Events Organized

Year
Name of the Professional Society
Seminar/ Lecture
Workshop
Project Contest
Number of events organized
 (2016 – 2017)
IEI (Institution of Engineers)
2
2
1

5

IETE and IEI
IETE (Institution of Electronics and Telecommunication Engineers)
 (2015 – 2016)
2
3
1
6
 (2014 – 2015)
3
-
-
3